Your current location: Home > Products > HFC Optical Fiber Transmission > Fiber Optic Receiver

Name:Mini WDM Fiber Optic Receiver       Model: OR2201

FTTH mini WDM optical receiver,1 output ports, wavelength:1290~1600, frequency:47-1000MHz, imperial F type female port, SC/APC connector, rated output level 82dBuV (input optical power -8dBm), 12V/DC

Features
◇ Built-in CWDM, RFTV operating in 1550nm wavelength, reach GEPON ONU through 1310/1490nm wavelength.
Extra-low noise (3.5% modulate,-10dBm receive, CNR ≥ 45dB).
AGC control, output level keeps stable as 85dBuV @-7~-2dBm receiving
Good linearity index when receiving optical power in the range of -12~+3dBm.
RF output level adjustable.
Compact design.
Good heat dissipation.
Low power consumption.

Description:  

Desktop home optical receiver is specially designed for FTTH application scene. It adopts MMIC amplifying circuit to ensure excellent CTB,CSO and C/N data within -8~0dB input optical power. Mainly used in CATV HFC system, converting the received CATV RF optical signal to electric signal.

Parameter: 

No.

Item

Description

Optical part

1

Input optical wave length

1290÷1600nm

2

Output optical wave length

1310±20nm/1490±20nm

3

Isolation

1490nm to 1550nm RX ≥40dB

1310nm to 1550nm RX ≥40dB

4

Insertion loss(between input and output)

≤1.5dB@1310nm&1490nm

5

Receiving responsibility

≥0.9A/W@1550nm

6

Input optical power

≥-8dBm~0dBm@1550nm

7

Optical interface reflection loss

45dB

RF part

8

RF bandwidth cover range 

47~1000MHz

9

RF output resistance

75Ω

10

Flatness

±1.5dB

11

Output reflection loss

≥13dB(47~1000MHz)

12

Maximum output level

82±2dBuV@-6dBm

13

Nominal output level

75dBuV@-6dBm

14

MER

≥32dB@-6dBm (60 64QAM signal)

15

CNR(Note1)

≥45dB@-6dBm

16

CTB(Note1)

≥65dB@-6dBm

17

CSO(Note1)

≥65dB@-6dBm

18

Input power

+12VDC±3%

19

Power consumption

5W

20

O-ALM state indicate LED

Green often bright: Input optical power is within receiving range(-6dBm±0.5dB~0dBm)

Red often bright: Input optical power is lower than receiving bottom limit (-8.5dBm±0.5)

21

PWR state indicate LED

 

Green often bright: the inner power supply circuit of the receiver is normal.  

Turn off: The inner power supply circuit is abnormal or without external input. 

22

Manual gain adjustment range 

-20dB~0dB

23

Dimension

113×50×22mm

 

Note1:60 CH (PAL-DK), Pin -6dBm, Nominal output level 75dBuv,3 EDFA with noise figure 5dB, 65Km, Composite OMI 18.9%.

 

Applications
 HFC/CATV network

 

Download DOC:

Mini WDM Fiber Optic Receiver

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com