Your current location: Home > Products > HFC Optical Fiber Transmission > Fiber Amplifier

Name:1550nm Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (Outdoor)       Model: Outdoor EDFA1550

Outdoor Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA), 13-26dBm output optical power, SNMP management, FC/APC or SC/APC connector, RJ45 and RS232 debug port, LCD display, 19" 1U.
Features :                                                                            
◇ Adopts JDSU, Fitel and Bookham Pump laser
◇ Adopts OFS Erbium-Doped fiber
◇ Good water-proof design
◇ Double cooling system protect the pump
laser to work in a long time  
◇ RJ45 and RS 232 port, SNMP management system
◇ Good stability, VFD display, trouble alarm system
Description
Outdoor EDFA1550-xx HA5900 EDFA, is suitable for out-door installation. There are three kind of power supply that is 220VAC, 60 V AC and -48V DC. For there is no need for control room, the cable routing can take a shortcut which brings convenient for the design and construction of the project, as well as reduces the cost in the construction, maintenance and operation of the network
Parameter

Performance
Index
Supplement
Optical feature
Wavelength
(nm)
1540~1560
Input power
(dBm)
-1~+7
Typical application 2dBm
Total output power
(dB)
+13~+24
Each port output power
(dBm)
+10~+17
Number of output port
(dB)
1~4
Difference of each output power
(dB)
±0.5
Noise figure
(dB)
5.5
Pin=0dBm
CNR deterioration
(dB)
1
Pin= 0dBm
Gain
Min: 14, Max: 33
Echo loss
(dB)
55
Optical isolation
(dB)
40
Optical Connectors
FC/APC
Options SC/APC, LC/APC
General feature
Network management interface
RJ45, RS232
Support I.E. & SNMP
Power supply
(V)
90~265VAC
Optional -48VDC
Power Consume
(W)
50
Single power works
Work temp.
()
0~50
Storage temp.
()
-40~85
Relative humidity
(%)
5~95
Size
(")
15.7×9.6×6.5
(W)x(D)x(H)
Applications
◇ AM CATV
◇ Digital CATV
◇ DBS & MMDS
◇ FTTP
◇ Optical network

Download DOC:

Outdoor EDFA1550

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com