Your current location: Home > Products > GEPON Series > Optical Network Unit

Name:Low Density EPON Data ONU (1x Fast Ethernet ports.)       Model: YX2801

Optical network unit, 1 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports, 1 PON port for GEPON, SM, single fiber, external power, AC100~240V/DC, 159mm*115mm*35mm (length*width*height)
Features:  
◇ Plug and play, integrated auto-detecting,auto-configuration, and auto firmware upgrade, etc.
◇ Integrated OAM remote configuration and maintenance function.
◇ Support rich QinQ VLAN function and IGMP Snoopingmulticast feature.
◇ Functions like transceiver diagnostic monitoring, transmitter disable, etc.
◇ Fully compatibility with OLT based on Broadcom/PMC/Cortinachipset.
◇ Full speed non-blocking switching.
◇ 1K MAC address table.
◇ 64 full range VLAN ID.
◇ Integrated QinQ VLAN, 1:1 VLAN, VLAN reusing, VLANtrunk, etc.
◇ Support port monitoring, port mirroring, port ratelimiting, port SLA, etc.
◇ Support auto polarity detection of Ethernet ports (AUTOMDIX).
◇ Support IEEE802.1p QoS with four level priority queues.
◇ Support IPv4 IGMP snooping and IPv6 MLD snooping.
◇ Notes: YX2801 doesn’t support the above features.
Description
YX2801, arelow density EPON data ONUs designed for fulfilling FTTH request of telecom operators,internet access of SOHO people and renovation request of EPON+EOCinfrastructure of cable TV operators. These products are based on the stableand mature Gigabit EPON technology, which has high performance/price ratio, andthe technology of layer 2 Ethernet switch as well. They are highly reliable andeasy to maintain, with guaranteed QoS. And they are fully compliant totechnical regulations such as IEEE802.3ah and technical requirement of EPONEquipment (V2.1 and above version) from China Telecom.
Parameter

Technical  items

Descriptions

Upstream PON

interface

1 EPON  interface, SC single-mode/single-fibre, symmetric 1.25Gbps

Wavelength

Tx 1310nm, Rx 1490nm

Optical interface

SC/PC connector

Downstream LAN interface

YX2804, YX2804i: 4x 10/100Mbps auto adaptive  Ethernet interfaces, Full Duplex/Half Duplex, RJ45 connectors

YX2801: 1x 10/100/1000Mbps auto adaptive Ethernet  interface, Full Duplex/Half Duplex, RJ45 connector

Indicators

YX2804, YX2804i: 6 indicators,  for status of power, PON port and 4x Fast Ethernet ports.

YX2801: 4 indicators, for status of power, PON  port and 1 Giga-Ethernet port.

DC power supply

+12V, external AC-DC power adaptor

Power switch

1, Power On/Off

Power  consumption

≤3W

Operating  condition

YX2801, YX2804

Operating temp: -5 - +55℃,  operating humidity:10-90%(non-condensed)

YX2804i

Operating temp: -40 - +80, operating humidity:10-90%(non-condensed)

Storing  condition

Storing temp: -30 - +60℃,  storing humidity:10-90%(non-condensed)

Dimension

YX2801, YX2804: 159mm*115mm*35mm (length*width*height)

YX2804i: 142 mm*113mm*20mm (length*width*height)

Net weight

YX2801: 0.24Kg; YX2804:0.25Kg; YX2804i:  0.12Kg

Applications
◇ Triple-play(GEPON-IP, CATV, VOIP)
◇ FTTx (FTTH, FTTP, FTTB, FTTC)

Download DOC:

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com