Your current location: Home > Products > Optical Test Instrument > Optical light source

Name:Optical light source OLS-109       Model: OLS-109

Optical light source, handheld, dual wavelength, 1310/1550±10nm, -7dBm output power, LCD display, FC adaptor.
Features:                                                                                                                 
◇ High stability of the output power
◇ Stable output wavelength
◇ Backlight LCD display supports night operation
◇ Compact size and decent appearance
◇ Large LCD, easy operation
◇ Provides 2 output wavelengths which can be optional according to customer’s needs
◇ CW, 2Hz modulation output at 650nm, and CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at other wavelengths
Description
OLS-109 optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirements, including the 650nm red source and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to customer needs. Together with the OPM-208 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic network characterization.
Parameter

Item
Specification
Wavelengths
1310/1550 nm
Emitter type
FP-LD,LED or others please specify
Typical output power
-7dBm for LD, -20dBm for LED
Spectral width
1.<span style="font: 7pt/normal "Times New Roman"; font-size-adjust: none; font-stretch: normal;">    10 nm
Output stability
±0.05dB/15mins; ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation frequencies
CW,270Hz,1KHz,2KHz
Optical connector
FC/PC                                                                                                     
Power supply
Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery operating time
45 hour
Operating temperature
-10~+60
Storage temperature
-25~+70
Dimension
175x82x33 mm
Weight
295 g
Applications
◇ Maintenance in telecom
◇ Maintenance CATV
◇ Test lab of optical fibers
◇ Other fiber optic measurements

Download DOC:

Optical light source OLS-109

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com