Your current location: Home > Products > OTDR Tester > Chinese OTDR

Name:OTDR youxin1200 PON       Model: 1200 PON

Chinese OTDR with different module, different wavelength, dynamic range 27/35dB,event dead zone <1.6/2.5/3.0m, attenuation dead zone. Please choose the following module.
Features:                                                                                                                  
◇ Integrated design, smart and rugged
◇ IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
◇ 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen
◇ PON online test module (1625nm) is optional
◇ Support multi-language display and input

Description
YX 1200 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; YX 1200 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.
YX 1200 is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes YX 1200 more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, YX 1200 can be your best assistant.

Specification

Dimension

253×168×73.6mm

1.5kg (battery included)

Display

7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)

Interface

1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)

Power Supply

10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz

Battery

7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)

Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORE

Charging time: <4 hours (power off)

Power Saving

Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Data Storage

Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)

Language

User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)

Environmental Conditions

Operating temperature and humidity: -10~+50, ≤95% (non-condensation)

Storage temperature and humidity: -20~+75, ≤95% (non-condensation)

Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)

Accessories

Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case

Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

Technical parameter

    Type

Testing Wavelength

(MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm)

Dynamic Range (dB)

Event Dead-zone (m)

Attenuation Dead-zone (m)

YX 1200-S1

1310/1550

32/30

1

8/8

YX 1200-S2

1310/1550

37/35

1

8/8

YX 1200-S3

1310/1550

42/40

0.8

8/8

YX 1200-S4

1310/1550

45/42

0.8

8/8

YX 1200-T1

1310/1490/1550

30/28/28

1.5

8/8/8

YX 1200-T2

1310/1550/1625

30/28/28

1.5

8/8/8

YX 1200-T3

1310/1490/1550

37/36/36

0.8

8/8/8

YX 1200-T4

1310/1550/1625

37/36/36

0.8

8/8/8


Test parameter

Pulse Width

Single mode:  5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs

Testing Distance

Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km

Sampling Resolution

Minimum 5cm

Sampling Point

Maximum 128,000 points

Linearity

≤0.05dB/dB

scale Indication

X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div

Distance Resolution

0.01m

Distance Accuracy

±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)

Reflectance Accuracy

Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB

IOR Setting

1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step

Units

Km, miles, feet

OTDR Trace Format

Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)

OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

Testing Modes

Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting

Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)

Field microscope probe

Fiber Event Analysis

-Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)

-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)

-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)

Other Functions

Real time sweep: 1Hz

Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)

Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber

Trace overlay and comparison

VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

Wavelength (±20nm)

650nm

Power

10mw,CLASSIII B

Range

12km

Connector

FC/UPC

Launching Mode

CW/2Hz


PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

Wavelength Range (±20nm)

800~1700nm

Calibrated Wavelength

850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm

Test Range

Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)

Resolution

0.01dB

Accuracy

±0.35dB±1nW

Modulation Identification

270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm

Connector

FC/UPC


LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):

Working Wavelength (±20nm)

1310/1550/1625nm

Output Power

Adjustable -25~0dBm

Accuracy

±0.5dB

Connector

FC/UPC

FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

Magnification

400X

Resolution

1.0µm

View of Field

0.40×0.31mm

Storage/working Condition

-18~35

Dimension

235×95×30mm

Sensor

1/3 inch 2 million of pixel

Weight

150g

USB

1.1/2.0

Adapter

 

SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)



Download DOC:

youxin 1200 OTDR

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com