Your current location: Home > Products > OTDR Tester > EXFO OTDR

Name:AXS-110 EXFO OTDR       Model: AXS-110

Features: 
◇FasTrace function: one-touch testing for top user-friendliness
◇8-hour power autonomy
◇USB port (memory-stick compatible) for easy data transfer
◇Large internal memory (up to 500 results)
◇Transflective color display for viewing clear results under bright sunlight
◇Superior automated analysis for a better, easier and faster diagnosis
◇Automatic pass/fail analysis and macrobend locating
Description
AXS-110 EXFO OTDR series covers the whole range of short-haul OTDR test applications. Featuring unrivaled event dead zones and first-class dynamic ranges, it includes four models to better suit your specific OTDR testing requirements.
AXS-110 All-Fiber OTDR
Combining singlemode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model offers the 850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24, 25, 32 and 30 dB.
AXS-110-SM Singlemode OTDR
Ideal for FTTx/access and CATV testing, this model offers the 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 32 and 30 dB.
AXS-110-MM Multimode OTDR
Optimized for enterprise testing on both 50 and 62.5 µm multimode fiber, this model offers the 850 and 1300 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24 and 25 dB.
AXS-100 Access OTDR
Designed for singlemode OTDR troubleshooting, it features an in-service PON troubleshooting option and offers the 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 29, 28 and 28 dB.


Parameter

SPECIFICATIONS

AXS-100

AXS-110

Wavelength (nm)

1310/1550/1625

850/1300/1310/1550

Dynamic range b (dB)

29/28/28 (1310/1550/1625)

24/25/32/30 (850/1300/1310/1550)

Pulse width (ns)

10, 30, 100, 275, 1000, 2500, 10 000

Multimode: 5, 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000

Singlemode: 5, 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000,   2500, 10 000

Event dead zone (m)

2.5

0.8

Attenuation dead zone (m)

11/12/12

3.5/4.5/4/4.5

Launch conditions

Class CPR 1 or 2

Linearity (dB/dB)

± 0.05

± 0.03

Loss threshold (dB)

0.05

0.01

Loss resolution (dB)

0.01

0.01

Sampling resolution (m)

0.16 to 5

Multimode: 0.08 to 2.5

Singlemode: 0.08 to 5.0

Sampling points

Up to 30 000

Up to 64 000

Distance uncertainty (m)

± (1 + 0.005 % x distance + sampling   resolution)

± (0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance + sampling resolution)

Distance range (km)

0.65 to 160

Multimode: 0.1 to 40

Singlemode: 0.65 to 260

Typical real-time refresh (Hz)

2

4

Memory capacity

500 traces

500 traces

Measurement time

User-defined

User-defined

Stable source output power (dBm)

–9

Multimode: –1.5

Singlemode: -6.5

Visual fault locator (optional)

Laser, 650 nm ± 10 nm

CW Typical Pout in 62.5/125 μm: 3 dBm (2   mW)

Laser, 650 nm ± 10 nm 
  CW Typical Pout in 62.5/125 μm: 3 dBm (2 mW)

Download DOC:

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com