Your current location: Home > Products > HFC Optical Fiber Transmission > Optical Transmitter

Name:1550nm Direct modulation optical transmitter       Model: OT1550D-xx

Direct modulation optical transmitter with SNMP management, indoor, 1550nm, 2 output port, 2-8mW output optical power, 47~862MHz, SBS, AGC, imperial F type female port, FC/APC or SC/APC connector, RJ45 and RS232 port, VFD, 19" 1U. (8mW-2x6 and 10mW-2x10 are optional).
Features                                                          
◇ Low chirp, high linearity DFB laser, chirp compensation
◇ Dual module RF driver , high efficient laser pre-distortion adjustment
◇ Full-automatic OMI control, AGC & MGC
◇ Intuitionistic modulation status display
◇ Built-in dual back-up power supply, switch automatically
◇ Casing temperature auto-control, ensure the long life of the laser
Description
Direct modulation will lead to high laser chirp (Laser's bias current is modulated by signal and the optical spectrum shifts and shakes). Laser chip will interact with dispersion effect caused by standard single mode fiber (SMF-28), which will generate serious distortion in the place of 1550nm. This kind of distortion will become more serious with the increase of transmission distance, bandwidth and channel number.
At present, international high performance 1550nm direct modulation has no obvious performance inferior while transmitting an analog and digital multiplexing full channel signal with transmission distance≤15Km or transmitting digital load with transmission distance≤40Km.

YOUXIN OT1550D is a 1550nm direct modulation optical transmitter with high index and AGC function. It adopts high linearity and low chirp DFB laser, built-in pre-distortion compensation and AGC, APC, ATC closed loop control, which improves the system index obviously. It can be used in FTTx (≤10Km) of second-grade service area (sub-headend), also can be used in WDM narrow-band multiplexing and IP/QAM.

Parameter

Specification
Optical feature
Optical wavelength
1548~1563nm
1530~1563nm
CATV wavelength
ITU standard
Linewidth
1MHz
FWHM(△λ)
Side mode suppression ratio
45dB
SMSR
Extinction ratio
20dB
XP
Equivalent noise intensity
-160dB/Hz
RIN (20~1000MHz)
Output power
6dBm
3, 10 options
Return loss
55dB
Optical fiber connector
FC/APC or SC/APC
RF feature
Work bandwidth
45~862MHz
Input level
202dBmV
MGC
Fatness
±0.75dB
45~862MHz
Rerun loss
>16dB
Input impedance
75ohm
RF/INPUT
RF test
0±1dB
Link feature
Transmit channel
PAL-D/60CH
NTSC/80CH
CNR
50dB
-1dBm receive
CTB
-63dB
CSO
-57dB
SBS restrain
≥17dBm
General feature
Network management interface
RJ45, RS232
Support IE &SNMP
Power supply
90~265V
-48V optional
Power consume
≤50W
Single power works
Work temperature
Machine temperature
Control automatically
Storage temperature
-40~85℃
Relative humidity
5~95%
Dimension
19inch,1U


Applications


◇ HFC network


◇ PON network

Download DOC:

1550nm Direct modulation optical transmitter

    Links:

Technical support: Ningbo Youxin Optic-Electronic Technology Co.Ltd.

Phone:86-574-89118312 86-574-89118317 86-1860-6600677 Fax:86-574-89118315
Copy right © 2004 youfibercable.com